Anna Marczak artist English Bio

alex-katz-tracy

Alex Katz, „Tracy”

***

I am Warsaw based visual artist and a graphic designer from Gdańsk – coastal city in Poland. Graduated seaside based Art School in Gdynia and after that – Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw. Meanwhile, I also studied in UMK Toruń and at Academy of Art and Design in Wrocław. I am focusing on painting, drawing and public space art (currently pursuing Saski nie śpij! project with Agnieszka Wasilewska). What is inspiring me is to see and experience the nature. Mostly – lookning at the Sky.

Drawer in Pokojopracownia.

My links: >>>  Instagram  |  Facebook  <<<

 

SCHOLARSHIPS:

– Fine art scholarship of Warsaw City 2017 

– Rector scholarship of Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw 2015/2016

– Rector scholarship of Academy of Arts and Design in Wrocław 2013/2014

– ArtCamp scholarship, Pilzen 2013

 

ART SHOWS, ART PROJECTS

>> 2018

• ,,The Fruit Arbor” sculpture (with Agnieszka Wasilewska and Faustyna Makaruk), Night of Museums, Defabryka, Warsaw

• Contemporary art review New Avant-garde, group show, Katowice

>> 2017

• „JAK JEST?”, young art group show, Labirynt Gallery, Lublin

• „SASKI NIE ŚPIJ!” copursued public space art project, Warsaw

• Nomination to Pańska Skórka ,,Pink Awards” for best Warsaw event in 2017

• „Akademiks”, group show, Burakowska 14, Warsaw

• participation in ,,Jestem” Katarzyna Tretyn-Zecevic`s art project, showed at Wozownia Gallery, Toruń

>> 2016

• „becareful what you wish for”, group show, Autonomia Gallery, Warsaw

• „ZANIM KWIATY ZAKWITNĄ”, public space art project, group show, Warsaw

• „Warszawa w sztuce `16″, CJNJ Gallery, Warsaw

• „RYSOWAĆ NATURALNIE!”, group show, Wozownia Gallery, Toruń

• „KISSPRINT”, group & solo show, Wolno Gallery, Warsaw

• „Stocznia”, group show, WL4 Gallery, Gdańsk

• opening of wall-painting designed by me for the WYD 2016 (coordinator: Joanna Jaworska), Wrocław

• „SASKI PROJEKT”, diploma show, realised with Agnieszka Wasilewska, supervisor: professor Andrzej Węcławski, Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw (graduated with honors)

• „(Not) all the saints”, diploma show, supervisor: professor Ryszard Ługowski, Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw (graduated with honors)

• „Kolekcja pracowni nr 6″, Wertykalna Gallery, Katowice

>> 2015

• wall-painting in one of the few uninhabited rooms (taking part in workshops with Anna Koźbiel), Warsaw

• „IV rok”, group show, Night of Museums, ASP Warsaw

• „Szablon Dżem” Festival, arragement a part of a wall-painting, group show, Warsaw

• „SYTUACJE: AKADEMIKI”, solo show, ASP Warsaw

• „Absolutnie nie z naszego plutonu, ale da się załatwić.”, group show, Police Academy Gallery, Szczytno

• practise in enter the ROOM editorial (Art & Design section)

• cooperation during the Ogród Nadziei – charity art auction, National Museum in Warsaw

>> 2014

• laureate of Nikon Poland drawing contest „LAWSTORY”

• „40×40 | SITO UMK”, group show, Aula UAP Gallery, Poznań

• „Unikatowy Festiwal Offowy”, group show during the Festival, Warsaw

• „A jednak”, public space non-official art project, Warsaw

• taking part in stencil workshops (with Adam Walas) and realised part of a wall-painting, Warsaw Film School

• poster group show, Biały Konik, National Etnographic Museum in Warsaw

• „40×40 | SITO UMK”, group show, Aula Gallery, Poznań

• Student Graphic Biennale 8, Minsk BY

• „Jesteśmy”, solo wall-painting show, ASP Warsaw

>> 2013

• „Artakcja w Papierni”, group show, Nowa Papiernia, Wrocław

• Student Graphic Biennale 8, Arsenał Gallery, Poznań

• drawing group show, Alfa artcafe, Wroclaw

• „Grafika semestru”, group show, 3 Ramy Gallery, ASP Wrocław

• „Interakcja graficzna”, experimental drawing group show, ASP Wrocław

• „Jazz nad Odrą” Festival, poster group show, Imart Gallery, Wrocław

• „Grafika semestru II”, group show, 3 Ramy Gallery, ASP Wrocław

• group show of final contest cinema spots for DCF, DCF Wrocław

• litography group show, University of West Bohemia, Pilzen

• International „SITOFEST Festival”, Galeria V9, Warsaw

• pre-auction group show, Sopocki Dom Aukcyjny, Cracow

• taking part in illustration workshops with Iwona Chmielewska, ASP Wrocław

>> 2012 

• cooperation during the „Kraków – Wrocław Konfrontacje II” show (curator Andrzej Dudek-Durer i Agata Gerthen)

• student practice, Neon Gallery, Wrocław

• cooperation during the Sopot Fringe Festival, Zatoka Sztuki, Sopot

>> 2010, 2011

• „SITO40x40″, group show, Spodki Gallery, Białystok

• best diploma group show, Debiut Gallery, Gdynia